Most conversations about the Steam Workshop treat it as a snapshot: which mod has the most subscriptions? But subscriptions are a stock — a number that only ever grows and never tells you what is happening right now. To find where the Workshop is actually going, you have to measure the flow: how many new subscriptions each mod earned in the last week.

Measuring that weekly velocity across every active mod reveals a market that is far more concentrated than the install totals suggest. Momentum — the new demand moving through the platform each week — is hoarded by a microscopic slice of the catalog.

Using ModSignal's live snapshot history across 7.2 million active Steam Workshop mods (12.5 billion lifetime subscriptions), we measured the 7-day change in subscriptions (subs_7d) for every item. Here is what the momentum economy looks like.

1,000 mods take 83% of the weekly demand

In the most recent measured week, 91,930 mods had positive 7-day subscription growth — they added at least one new install. That is barely 1.3% of the active catalog. The other ~98.7% of mods either held flat or lost subscribers.

But even within that already-small growing cohort, the distribution is extreme:

Band Mods Combined weekly new subs Share of all weekly growth
Top 1 1 192,332 0.8%
Top 10 10 1,418,350 6.0%
Top 100 100 7,668,032 32.4%
Top 1,000 1,000 ~19,650,000 83.1%
Top 10,000 10,000 ~23,120,000 97.8%
All growing mods 91,930 ~23,640,000 100%

Read that again: fewer than 1,000 mods — 0.014% of the entire Workshop catalog — captured more than four-fifths of every new subscription added last week. The remaining ~99.9% of the platform splits the leftovers. Momentum is not a wide river; it is a firehose pointed at a tiny target.

Even within the top 1,000, demand is front-loaded. The top 10 mods alone took 6.0% of the platform's weekly total — more than the bottom 80,000+ growing mods combined.

The #1 mod is a stock-market outlier

The single fastest-growing mod last week was Vanilla Outfits Expanded (Project Zomboid), which added 192,332 new subscriptions in 7 days — sitting at 204,154 lifetime subscribers. It earned nearly 1% of the entire platform's weekly demand by itself. That a single mod can capture ~1% of all new subscriptions across 7.2 million competitors is itself a measure of how concentrated the market has become.

It was not alone near the top. The velocity leaderboard last week was dominated by two ecosystems fighting over momentum:

Mod Game Weekly new subs Lifetime subs
Vanilla Outfits Expanded Project Zomboid 192,332 204,154
NeatUI Framework [B42] Project Zomboid 181,467 1,125,049
Aim Botz – Aim Training (CS2) Counter-Strike 2 159,652 13,391,876
Clean HotBar [B42] Project Zomboid 143,905 968,931
Carry Visible Items In Hands [WIP] Project Zomboid 135,643 404,538
Cye's Push Doors! [SP/MP] Project Zomboid 132,529 210,729
that DAMN Library Project Zomboid 121,653 2,951,721
Neat Crafting [B42] Project Zomboid 118,591 662,819
5e_aimhub Counter-Strike 2 117,520 5,508,748
CSStats Training Map (CSGOHUB) Counter-Strike 2 115,058 6,075,341

Notice the divergence between momentum and absolute size. The #1 and #2 mods by velocity are both young Project Zomboid Build 42 tools still climbing toward 1M subs, while the mega-mods of the past (Aim Botz at 13.4M, that DAMN Library at 2.9M) hold their own — but the newest demand is going to the fresh B42 wave, not the historical giants.

Project Zomboid owns the momentum market

Ranked by total weekly new subscriptions across each game's ecosystem, the concentration is staggering:

Game Growing mods Combined weekly new subs
Project Zomboid 851 15,769,654
RimWorld 3,637 2,606,684
Counter-Strike 2 1,349 1,571,645
Cities: Skylines 1,900 857,863
Don't Starve Together 1,317 510,242
DayZ 1,432 429,597
The Binding of Isaac: Rebirth 1,503 402,439
Euro Truck Simulator 2 1,535 173,177

Project Zomboid captured ~67% of the entire platform's weekly subscription growth — roughly 15.8 million of ~23.6 million — from just 851 growing mods. That is the Build 42 breakout wave in full flood: a major game update that rewires its mod layer does not just nudge the leaderboard, it monopolises the Week's momentum. RimWorld (2.6M, from 3,637 growing mods) and CS2 (1.6M) are distant runners-up.

This is the purest demonstration that momentum follows game events, not catalog size. Project Zomboid is not the biggest Workshop (that is CS2, RimWorld and Garry's Mod in raw volume) — but it is where the demand is flowing this month. Anyone using total subscriptions alone to choose where to build would miss the entire story.

The early-riser economy hides underneath

The concentration looks brutal, but it is exactly why the Workshop is a discovery market at all. Momentum at the top is almost always a fresh wave catching fire — and the same growth data exposes the earliest risers before they hit the leaderboard.

Last week 30,768 mods gained subscribers while still under 1,000 lifetime subscriptions — the genuine early-risers. Of those, 7,468 were still under 100 lifetime subs yet adding hundreds-per-week. Examples from the current batch:

Mod Game Weekly new subs Lifetime subs 7d growth %
Solar Pinhole IS a Sunlamp! RimWorld 658 798 470%
Zoo Entrance Planet Zoo 437 470 5,462%
Diagonal Buildables (Official) Palworld 367 565 633%
ぴれんどらー – Unstable haze A Dance of Fire and Ice 925 993 1,542%
Plum – Artistar A Dance of Fire and Ice 438 860 104%

A mod like Zoo Entrance, growing 5,462% in a week from a base of 430 subscribers, is exactly the signal that static install rankings hide. It is tiny. It has momentum. By the time it shows up on a "most subscribed" list, the window is gone — velocity is the early signal; the total is the lagging one.

What the momentum concentration actually tells you

  • For creators: the Workshop's demand is not spread evenly — it is a winner-take-some market where a fresh, well-timed mod riding a game event (like a big update) can capture 6%+ of an entire week of platform demand. But you do not need to be #1: the top-1,000 tier is the real "winners circle," and thousands of sub-1,000-sub mods are in it right now. Momentum beats raw size when choosing your arena.
  • For studios: the fact that one game can take 67% of a month's Workshop growth is a direct, real-time read on how engaged your player base currently is with user-generated content. Mod-velocity is a stronger live product signal than cumulative install counts — it spikes with every update and collapses when a community cools.
  • For the market: subscription totals describe history; velocity describes the present. They can diverge completely — a 13-million-sub mega mod and a 200-thousand-sub fresh mod can be equally dominant on the momentum chart. If you read the Workshop by stock, you are always one wave behind.

The data behind this article

All figures come from ModSignal's live database of the Steam Workshop. "Weekly new subscriptions" (subs_7d) is computed from the snapshot history for each active item — the change in subscriptions_current over the trailing 7-day window. An item counts as "growing" when subs_7d > 0. "Combined" figures sum subs_7d across the relevant items; game totals sum across every growing mod in that game's ecosystem. Totals reflect the ~7.24 million active mods tracked across the platform. Because the dataset refreshes continuously, exact figures move slightly between reads — the concentration ratios (≈83% held by the top 1,000, ≈67% of momentum to Project Zomboid) are stable structural facts. All numbers current as of early September 2026.

To watch the momentum wave in real time — which mod is accelerating, which game owns this week's demand, and which sub-1,000-sub riser is about to break out — explore the live ModSignal dataset, browse games or track a Project Zomboid wave.


ModSignal tracks 7.2 million Steam Workshop mods across 401 games in real time, capturing subscription velocity and breakout signals the static leaderboards miss. Browse games, search mods, or check pricing for API access.